Use RainBird Existing 24v Tranformer?

General HydroFLASH discussion. Any issues that don't fit into the other topics belong here.

Use RainBird Existing 24v Tranformer?

Postby AustinTechie » Sun Aug 25, 2013 7:00 pm

My current system is a Rainbird controller. The transformer is hardwired into the wall from the ceiling AC outlet placed there for the garage door opener. I have no AC outlet close to the existing timer, so was wondering if I can use the existing transformer. While the RB controller is a "24v low voltage device", the transformer says the output rating is"26.8 1A".

Question: is it safe to use this existing transformer? I really don't want to have to graft the new HydroFlash transformer onto the existing embedded wiring.

Thanks in advance for any responses.

AustinTechie (Tony)
AustinTechie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 6:55 pm
HydroFLASH Type: ----
Mobile App Type: ----
Insteon Devices: ----

Re: Use RainBird Existing 24v Tranformer?

Postby Support » Sun Aug 25, 2013 7:54 pm

Hi Tony,

That transformer should work fine for you.
Brooks
HydroFLASH Support
Support
 
Posts: 319
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2013 4:46 pm
HydroFLASH Type: HydroFLASH WiFi Version
Mobile App Type: Both
Insteon Devices: Yes

Re: Use RainBird Existing 24v Tranformer?

Postby AustinTechie » Sun Aug 25, 2013 9:26 pm

Thanks for the quick response
AustinTechie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 6:55 pm
HydroFLASH Type: ----
Mobile App Type: ----
Insteon Devices: ----

Re: Use RainBird Existing 24v Tranformer?

Postby Nomad » Fri Apr 29, 2016 7:42 pm

I have the same problem, but my existing transformer is 26v 750ma.

Is there a manual that shows the technical specifications for the hydroflash? I'd like to know the input range for the device.
Nomad
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2013 2:11 pm
HydroFLASH Type: HydroFLASH WiFi Version
Mobile App Type: iPhone
Insteon Devices: Yes

Re: Use RainBird Existing 24v Tranformer?

Postby Support » Fri Apr 29, 2016 9:35 pm

That transformer will work fine however we ship it with a 26VAC 1A power module.
With the smaller output current you will be limited to 3 valves max on at any one time, which is not an issue for most folks as they typically do not have overlapping programming due to water pressure limitations. Keep in mind however that manually turning on 4 valves(max limit) may and will likely not work well because of the current limited power supply resulting in blowing the replaceable internal fuse in your HydroFLASH.
Brooks
HydroFLASH Support
Support
 
Posts: 319
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2013 4:46 pm
HydroFLASH Type: HydroFLASH WiFi Version
Mobile App Type: Both
Insteon Devices: Yes


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron